Saturday, 31 December 2011

Happy New Year!!!

Well there's just enough time left in 2011 for a quick recap before 2012!

I joined a lot of exchanges this year, I had a lot of fun for the most part but if I join any this year I can hoonestly say it won't be anywhere near as many.

Not to many finishes for me this year given that most of my stitching went to other people.

My largest project was the birth sampler I stitched in January, I can't count Super Mario cos it's not finished! Next year...maybe...

Best bit of 2011 had to be meeting up with my blogging friends at Harrogate, and making some new ones too :)

So onto 2012, I plan to do as much stitching as humanly possible:

-crazy January challenge (starts tomorrow!! So excited!)
-theme-a-licious 2012 (monthly)
-Lizzie*Kate personal rotation (6 fat men & green flip it series, monthly rotation, one pic a month)
-Lizzie*Kate SAL with Mum (Halloween Rules for me, Christmas by the letter for her)
-TUSAL (4th year running!!)

plus I hope to work through some stash, finish my 4 wips (super mario, santa 10, is it too late & hallow's eve)work through my finishing pile and try and update my blog a little more regularly as for the last two years I've struggled during the summer months.

Wishing my followers all the best for 2012 till next time

xX Fiona Xx

Tuesday, 27 December 2011

hi ho hi ho...

it's back to work I go!

Yes that's it for my Christmas Break (2 whole days) and now it's back to work and the post-christmas sale (well it will be in about 8 hours, gotta sleep first!)

Boxing Day was spent with my maternal grandparents and my uncle and his family, the girlies have grown so much since I saw them last and had great fun opening their gifts, I spent some time playing the new professor layton game for the DS and wished I'd taken my stitching with me!

Hopefully I'll get some stitches in tomorrow, now it really is too late!

Hope those of you who are still on Christmas Break are enjoying every second

xX Fiona Xx

Monday, 26 December 2011

Merry Christmas to all!!

& To All A Good Night!!

Lol hope everyone had a truly fantastic Christmas surrounded by friends and family and those people that make life so special.

I should be on again before the new year with photos of Christmas presents & hopefully a finish!

Love Fiona Xx

Saturday, 24 December 2011

Final Tusal 2011 Update

well here it is, the final TUSAL update for 2011 :(

New threads in the jar from Santa 10 & Is it too late?

Jar has now been emptied for 2012 TUSAL :) Roll on January!

xX Fiona Xx

Thursday, 22 December 2011

3 days to go!!! Is it too late??

Lol I was going through my charts for the Crazy January Challenge, making sure I had the nessessary fabrics/threads etc when this lovely design caught my eye and I knew I simply had to start it right away!!

 Luckily I had a couple of extra charts already kitted up so it was fairly simple to replace! So far I've only stitched a little bit of the stocking but as tomorrow is my last day off before Christmas I plan to spend it stitching so I'll upload a photo of my progress then!

xX Fiona Xx

Saturday, 10 December 2011

Stitchy updates...

Nope I got nothing.... Hopefully this will change today but I'm not holding my breath!!!

xX Fiona Xx

Thursday, 8 December 2011

Christmas is coming....

Just a quick post because it's late and I need to sleep, just wanted to say that because I couldn't sleep earlier I decided the best, most positive thing I could do was put my tree up!! :D

Earliest I've ever managed to put it up I think!! LOL only presents to wrap and I will officially be ready for Christmas!!

Wednesday, 7 December 2011

the stockings were hung.....

no I've still not put my tree up...however I can show you my new stocking!! One of the exchanges I entered on the forum was a stocking exchange, here is what I sent:
Design is by Rhona Norrie and can be purchased from her website.

Here is what I received:
I'm planning on stitching the mini kit on Christmas Eve :)

Also Bec finally received my giveaway package, this is what I sent her:
lots of lovely pink things!!

xX Fiona Xx

Monday, 5 December 2011

better late than never lol

finally got round to posting my stash pics from Harrogate!! Not a bad haul, almost everything off my wish list plus a few extras!

lots of lizzie kates and well just a bit of everything really!!

I also won Kath's PIF giveaway and seeing as we were both at the show I got to pick it up in person!!
I was going to buy this chart myself at the show lol luckily I decided not too and then bumped into Kath who gave me this lovely cushion she had stitched, Mouse kindly did the finishing on it so thank you both very much, I love it!!

Also received my Christmas pressie from new snowman is watching it very :)

My recent 123stitch orders came in last week too...I may have gone overboard slightly....
even more lizzie kates!! Oh well I'm sure I'll stitch them day ;)

Finally I'll leave you with a picture of my sewing machine all dressed up for Christmas

Tomorrow the tree is going up!! :)

xX Fiona Xx

Friday, 2 December 2011

Happy December!!

lol finally allowed to get into the festive spirit!! Decorations are going up on Sunday and I can't wait!!

I seem to be getting spam posts from this blog: on my blog feed today but I can't seem to find a way of blocking the content as I am not actually a follower of said blog.

Any ideas anyone?

Today has been spent at work and ordering the threads I need for my January challenges....there were quite a few!! Many thanks to Kath & Michelle for informing me about Patchwork Rabbit, a uk based seller of WDW, CC & GAST threads ;) Much appreciated ladies!!

xX Fiona Xx

Wednesday, 30 November 2011

Crazy January Challenge

Charts I have decided to do are listed on the cjc2012 page :)

Now to make sure I have everything I need to stitch them!!

xX Fiona Xx

Monday, 28 November 2011

todays original post.......

has been cancelled....something far more shocking has after a week of uneventful driving including to milton keynes & harrogate I crash my car into a tree and wrote it off. Thankfully my mum & I are both fine, bit bit shaken & a few bruises here and there but nothing major.

no photos of the wreakage formally known as car either, much to the annoyance of the ambulance driver who drove us home. lol.

looking at buying a new car soon as Dad needs to be able to get to work.

xX Fiona Xx

P.S also wanted to say that several members of the public pulled over and contacted the emerency services on my behalf which was nice to see in this day and age where no-one seems to care about anyone else. -photos of Harrogate tomorrow I promise!-

Sunday, 27 November 2011

finally home

and pretty much gone straight to bed! Had a quick catch up on blog reading from today and will post properly after work tomorrrow!!!

Love Fiona xx

Saturday, 26 November 2011

crazy january challenge

I have decided to join in with the crazy january challenge....whether I manage to keep up with it is an entirely different matter lol.

No idea what charts I'm going to do yet, but I'm sure it won't take to long to figure out!!

xX Fiona Xx

p.s Harrogate was awesome in so many ways!! My stitching bug has returned with a vengence!! Off to put more stitches in Santa '10 before going to bed, lo-oo-ong drive back home in the morning!

Friday, 25 November 2011

November Tusal

this is it, the penultimate TUSAL update for 2011!!

Can't believe how fast this year's tusal has gone but so looking forward to next year's!

ORTs added to my jar this month are from my final couple of exchanges and my new project Lizzie Kate's Santa '10, more on that next time.

until next time, happy stitching

xX Fiona Xx

Thursday, 24 November 2011


two sleeps till Harrogate Stitching Show!!! SO excited, there aren't words to describe it!!

lol have a bit of a wishlist and a list of threads i have to buy for various charts i wanna stitch asap!

now if only I could find my stitching bug....I know she's hidden round here somewhere!

will post photos of my weekend when I'm back!!!

xX Fiona Xx

Thursday, 17 November 2011


still waiting on an exchange to arrive from Halloween....seems like ages ago when its less than 20 days ago! Soon I'll be putting winter/christmas ornaments out, can't believe it's only a few weeks left till the big day!!!

.......speaking of Ornaments, I received a new one recently...not many people know that I love snowmen or that I buy at least one snowman ornament a year, well this year was no exception only this year my snowman orny is a sweet little cushion made by Betty over at primitivebettys, as soon as I saw them I had to ask if I could buy one, luckily for me she said yes!! He's been living here for about a week now!
so cute! love the jingle bells!

Really can't wait to put my ornaments out now, love this time of year!

xX Fiona Xx

Wednesday, 16 November 2011


lol Daffycat is hosting the 2012 Totally Useless Stitch A Long again, this is one SAL I can always keep up with!! Sign up here
Happy Stitching!!!

xX Fiona Xx

Tuesday, 15 November 2011

still no sign of my halloween exchange

but my new lizzie kate scissor fob kits have shown up, can't wait to start stitching but I will finish Santa'10 first....well maybe....

Pictures as promised!!!

Obviously I can't show off any of the exchanges I've just finished until after Christmas but I can finally show off my October ones!
Starting with the Autumn theme Biscornu exchange! This exchange probably took the longest for me to stitch, I missed the posting deadline by 2 weeks and this was also my biggest biscornu to date as it was stitched on 14ct aida.

I stitched the Thanksgiving/Harvest design by Barbara Ana Designs~downloaded from

Top View

Side Veiw

And I received this Autumn Design also by Barbara Ana designs!!-I know because I downloaded the chart at the same time as the Thanksgiving one as I couldn't decide which one I wanted to stitch!!

Check out the cute card that came with it!! :)

Next up was the Halloween Card Exchange

I sent this bubbling cauldron...
poem inside reads:
"When witches go riding by and black cats are seen,
 the moon laughs and whispers 'Tis Halloween!"

And I received this spooky black cat-I love the little button!
It was stitched by the same person who stitched my autumn biscornu!!

Lastly is the exchange that I actually set up and ran, the trick or treat halloween exchange (a halloween themed secret santa style exchange)
I sent out these spooky treats
Chocolates, Sour gummi bats, Halloween Candy's, halloween coloured threads in a trick or treat sack

& I received.....well nothing yet actually!! I've been informed that it has been posted out so hopefully it will arrive soon!!

That's all I have to show for now, until next time
Happy Stitching!!

xX Fiona Xx

Monday, 14 November 2011

Blog shout out!

Finally managed to convince my mum that blogging is fairly simple and straightforward and after a few pointers from me on the basics she seems pretty into it so please go and check it out, obviously there's not a lot of posts yet but she's got quite a few recent finishes & wip's to talk about so expect more posts soon!!!

Tomorrow I will be posting up photos *Promise!!*

Love Fiona

Friday, 11 November 2011

finally I can stitch something for me!!

yes that's right I put the last stitch into my final exchange this afternoon, done the finishing too and it'll be going in the post tomorrow along with the other 4 exchanges running in  December so I'll be able to post pics up shortly :)

This evening I gleefully ran into the stitching corner, hell-bent on finding something to stitch from the masses of charts I've accumulated this year, I really wanted to stitch something Christmassy and preferably by Lizzie Kate as I love stitching her designs but wouldn't you know it, every single chart I picked I either don't have a suitable fabric or I don't have the right threads (even the DMC/Anchor equivilents!!)

So now I have a fairly large shopping list for Harrogate (13 sleeps to go!) but I did eventually find a chart I can stitch now, Socks & Underwear or Santa 10 by Lizzie Kate, had all the threads, embellishments & fabric so I'm off to put a few stitches into it before bedtime!!

Happy stitching everyone

xX Fiona Xx

P.S I'm going to Harrogate on the Saturday and would love to meet up with anyone else who's going!!

Thursday, 10 November 2011

woohoo 1 exchange left to go!!

Winter Biscornu is finished, sewn together and everything, tomorrow's project...Calender Exchange!

No rest for the wicked...on that note I believe it's bedtime for me :)

If my trick or treat exchange shows up tomorrow I'll do an exchange reveal...if not I don't know yet.... lol

Sweet dreams & happy stitching till next time

xX Fiona Xx

Tuesday, 8 November 2011

bored with biscornu's...

Still stitching away on my winter biscornu exchange and can honestly say I'm not finding them fun to make anymore and probably won't be stitching one again for a very long time!
Luckily this is my penultimate exchange left to do and thankfully my last biscornu exchange. My next (and final) exchange is the calender exchange and the design I've chosen to stitch is a simple yet effective one which shouldn't take to long to stitch....well in theory anyway..... :-P

Then after making these last few exchanges up, I shall finally be able to get back to my sorely neglected super mario through the ages piece, I may even finish the sky before Christmas!!!

Hope you are all having a wonderful week

xX Fiona Xx
I don't seem to be able to leave comments on anyones posts at the moment, everytime I click someone's blog to read their lastest news I am signed out of blogger but if I click 'sign in'  I am sent back to my dashboard fully signed in, I am looking at everyone's blog posts & loving what everyone is working on, I just can't comment on any of it! Anyone know how I can contact blogger for help? Please either leave a comment here (if you can) or email me at the address on the left,

hoping to get chatting to you all again soon

Fiona x

Monday, 7 November 2011

waiting for a delievery

well thats not really anything new....

However as well as my usual orders from today I am waiting for delievery of a new cooker & a new fridge/freezer...We've moved out the old cooker & fridge/freezer so now there's nothing left to do but wait & stitch!!

Should have winter biscornu finished by the end of today & then it's just the calender exchange to do to finish my year of exchanges!

I haven't forgotten about showing off my halloween/autumn exchanges, still waiting on one more to show up before I can reveal them!

Until next time, happy stitching!!!

xX Fiona Xx

p.s - only 19 days till Harrogate Stitching show!!!

Sunday, 6 November 2011


woo hoo I am the proud new owner on a new Dell laptop :)

Stitching updates to follow, still waiting on a halloween exchange before I show them off!!

Hope everyone is enjoying the weekend

xX Fiona Xx

Wednesday, 2 November 2011

Bet you all thought I forgot!!!

As many-if not all- of you know, October was breast cancer awareness month and in honour of this I decided to host a giveaway, most of the items included will have donated money to breast cancer research in some way or another. 7 People signed up in the end for this giveaway and the winner drawn from the bowl at random is:


congrats hun, please email me via the address listed on the left & thank you so much to everyone who entered :)

I do have exchanges to show but I'm still waiting for one to show up (hopefully....) and for a photo of what I sent to someone as I forgot to take one....

Till next time, happy stitching!!

xX Fiona Xx

P.S thank you to everyone who left comments about Gizmo, it still feels weird not having him around, but I have -for the most part- come to terms with his death and am looking forward to creating a scrapbook of all the photos/memories I have of him in the new year.

Tuesday, 1 November 2011

Giveaway is now closed

Winner will be drawn from the 7 participants and announced tomorrow :)

Thanks again to everyone who entered!

xX Fiona Xx

Saturday, 29 October 2011

feeling very sad tonight

Sometime between 9 and 9:30 this evening my 3 year old cat Gizmo was run over after running into the road scared by some incredibly loud fireworks being set off in the car park opposite my house. As far as we know he was killed instantly and didn't suffer. We will be burying him tomorrow morning.
Although Gizmo wasn't the most loveable character as he was forever bringing home live mice and then letting them go inside the house, he was pretty unique, he was run over a few years ago which resulted in a broken tail which had to be amputated to nothing more than a stump but it never bothered him and he spent most of his time outdoors even when it was raining.

All in all Gizmo was my cat and I loved him, right now I still can't believe he's really gone, he'd spent the whole day asleep on my bed and now I just can't stop crying.
Gizmo asleep on my bed, taken earlier this year

Rest In Peace little guy and know that no matter what you did I will always love you.

Sorry it's such a sad post today, I will be back tomorrow with a more positive update on exchanges.

xX Fiona Xx

Wednesday, 26 October 2011

October TUSAL

Hello everyone, here is my October TUSAL, only 2 new moons left to go this year! Where on earth has the time gone?!

Judging by the fact that my jar is now getting very full I guess I've done more stitching than I realise this year, mostly for exchanges which is probably why it doesn't really feel like I've done alot, this months threads were all from Halloween exchanges, which will be shown off on my next post

Till then
Happy Stitching!

xX Fiona Xx

Tuesday, 25 October 2011

best day of my life so far

and it's not even stitching related!!! It's taken a couple of days waiting to post this cos I had to wait for a photo to get uploaded to the internet.

On Saturday (22nd October) I saw one of my favourite bands ever live for the 1st time, not only that but because my friend Simon is lovely he bought the VIP tickets not the normal ones so we got to enjoy a bunch of extra stuff as well as the gig. ( I say we but Si actually missed the VIP stuff cos he had to work and only just made it in time for the actual gig!)  

VIP's got to go in about an hour earlier than everyone else, we got a signed poster of the band, a special 4 song acoustic set with Jaret & Eric ( I know they did Belgium & Stacy's mom but I forget what the other two were...)
& we got to get our pictures taken with the band!! I've hugged every member of BFS!!!
So here is my official meet & greet photo with Bowling For Soup at the O2 Acadamy in Oxford!

Pics of the show itself will be uploaded probably on Friday :)

Sunday, 16 October 2011

breast cancer awareness

well i don't know how it happened but I'm back down to 49 giveaway is still happening though only now it's because it's breast cancer awareness month.

Almost everything included in this giveaway prize will have donated money to breast cancer research but I'm not going to tell you what the winner is receiving until the winner is revealed!! So to be in with a chance of winning this supprise giveaway please sign up on my original post here.

Winner will be drawn on Halloween & announced shortly afterwards!

Good luck & happy stitching
xX Fiona Xx

Saturday, 15 October 2011

woo hoo finally time for a giveaway!

just spotted I finally made it to 50 followers!! Greeting and thank you to all :)

To say thank you I am going to have a giveaway, not quite sure what it will be yet but I will figure that out soon enough, so to enter my suprise giveaway you must simply be a follower of my blog and leave a comment on this post only.

Name will be drawn on Halloween and announched shortly afterwards :)

Thanks again & tillnext time

Happy Stitching!!!

xX Fiona Xx

Thursday, 13 October 2011

bug disappeared....

Has anyone spotted my stitchy bug lately? I seem to have lost my stitching mojo....

Hopefully it will come back soon!!!

Saturday, 8 October 2011

Exchanges, passing the torch & halloween displays

Ok well I said there would be more exchanges and I wasn't lying!! Only 4 today so we should wizz through them pretty quickly!

First up the All Our Yesterdays exchange, I sent a stitched bokmark & a papercrafted card using one of the new Faye Whitaker decoupage designs (only the backing image as I didn't want to decoupage it)
My partner in this exchange has recently had shoulder surgery and was unable to stitch anything but I still received this lovely kit & yummy chocolate (always goes down well!)

Next up the Assisi Card exchange I sent this:

And received:

Then we had a butterfly exchange, this one I actually struggled with, the gift could be shopbought rather than stitched so I sent a 2012 diary with a butterfly print & a stitched card:

I received these lovely coasters, stitched on sparkly aida :)

Lastly for the exchanges today is the ABC exchange, probably the funniest exchange I've had all year so far. We had to choose either modern or traditional to stitch and we would be sent something from the catagory we chose, I chose traditional and stitched this design from Joan Elliott's latest book 'Cross Stitched Greeting Cards' and finished it as a pillow using the fabric pictured as the backing.

Now I'm a big fan of Joan Elliott and planned to stitch this again for myself in the new year after all these exchanges are over so you can imagine my surpprise when I received this in the post!

It's almost identical, I omitted the fractional stitches & french knots in my version (the diamonds above the houses and the leaves in the corners/between the houses) purely because time was running out to get it posted but the fact that I received the exact design I posted & it was finished in exactly the same way still baffles me, goes to show that stitchers really do think alike!!

After thinking long and hard about it, I gave up stitching my Krabby/Kingler pokemon quilt patch for the patchwork gym, I simply have to many other comitments right now and I knew there was no way I was going to make the deadline to get it finished, however all is not lost, I have sent my incomplete patch to another member of the patchwork gym to finish for me as she very kindly offered too so massive thanks to Blackmageheart (forum name) for doing that, hopefully it won't take her as long to complete as it would me! :) I'll be sure to post up the finished pic when she's finished it!

Lastly I wanted to leave you with a few pictures of my new (well it is to me) singer machine, all dressed up for Halloween.

And a few close ups of some of my new halloween/autumn bits this year (I try to buy one or two things every year as well as make some)
i love this wooden sign, it has fixtures at the back to hang in on the wall but I plan on getting some thick cord and stringing it up that way.
This pumpkin reminds me of Nightmare before Christmas (fave film) or something out of Halloweentown from the Disney Channel, so wish they would release the dvd's over here in the UK as me and my mum loved watching them on the Disney Channel every year!!
Finally I'll leave you with my spidey candle holder complete with orange cobweb candle, I hate spiders bit this little guy was too cute to say no too!!!

Till next time happy stitching!!!

xX Fiona Xx

Thursday, 6 October 2011


After all that waiting it didn't record properly!!! The ending's been cut off?! As far as I can tell it's not being repeated again and it doesn't seem to be available on DVD although I have emailed the BBC shop to make sure. So annoyed cos I've basically stayed up for nothing!!!

Really beginning to wish I had sky+...

It's 2:30 in the morning and i'm having to force myself to stay awake so I can record a program on BBC4 about Jane Austin, I was watching it earlier bit only caught the last few minutes so I'm recording it to watch tomorrow at a reasonable time. Only downside is I have to stay up to finish the recording after the show ends just over an hour later... I've been stitching a biscornu for an exchange but now I'm worried I'll make too many mistakes!!

Only 20 mins till the show starts, might just have a snooze while it's on and set my alarm for 4 or something...

Sunday, 2 October 2011

Hello Autumn :)

well I've given my blog an autumn facelift depite the unseasonable heatwave we are experencing here in sunny old England!!

Its been a lovely weekend for me, not only was I not at work this weekend but I also had a lovely present from my parents.

I have always wanted a vintage singer sewing machine and my parents bought me a really really lovely one, not only is it a vintage machine but it's a vintage treadle machine!!! It's in need of a little TLC, the whole thing could do with a really good clean and the treadle belt has sadly broken but a replacement has already been ordered. I'll post photos up next time as hopefully the belt will have shown up by then but yay so happy!!!

I also made my inner geek very happy today as I picked up an Atari 2600 complete with 2 joysticks, 2 paddle controls & around 30 games for £35 in the boot sale this morning.

Right now I'm off to finish watching Star Trek followed by Big Bang Theory Season 4!!
Coming soon to the stitching corner....Zombies!

Happy Stitching
xX Fiona Xx

Saturday, 1 October 2011

New additions to the stitching corner

So i mentioned a few posts ago that I went to the stitching show in Epsom (Sandown Park Racecourse) and although it was a fun day out stitching wise it was a bit of a wash out compared to previous years... The only stand there selling kits was The Black Sheep and the only fabric stall was Sew-it-All.  That said I still enjoyed my day and managed to come home with most of the stuff I wanted, along with a few 'just because' extras (namely fat quarters!)

DMC box, Gorjuss kit & bobbins from The black sheep
lots of Aida from Sew it all
Fat Quarters froma fabric stall called StitchWitch
Scissors from Coleshill Accessories
The ribbon & buttons were from a papercrafting stall and I forget the name of the book stall there.

If I had stuck to the things on my 'need' list I would have bought the book, bobbins & aida....oh well, I already have plans from most of the fabrics and the buttons.

I do have more stash to show but I don't have pictures from them yet and I'm waiting on one exchange to show up before I do another exchange download but hopefully that will be here tomorrow

Till next time,
Happy Stitching!!

xX Fiona Xx

Wednesday, 28 September 2011

show and tell~updates :D

Lots and lots to show and tell, possibly to much to remember or fit into a single post but lets see how far it goes shall we?

First up I have done so many exchanges this year and still have several left to finish before 2011 is done, in fact I realised the other day that while the majority of my stash buying this year has been for my own stitching stash (that is, stuff I want to stitch for myself) the majority of my stitching has been for exchanges and PIF/RAK's etc. Pretty sure next year will be a much more selfish year lol my stash is calling out to be stitched!

So so onto the actual exchanges, my blog history tells me that the last exchange I showed was the anytheme biscornu exchange from way way waaaay back in May  so we really do have a lot to get through, first is the Summer Coaster exchange:

Here is what I sent
And here is what I received:

Next up was the Summer bookmark exchange, sadly this is the only exchange where I don't have a photo of what I sent out, mostly because I was still finishing it the day it was supposed to be posted and I panicked when it was finished to get it posted asap! however here is what I received:

it's actually hard to tell from this angle but there are lots of tiny pink beads sewn to this bookmark which sparkle lots!!

Next up was probably one of my favourite exchanges of the year the Coffee exchange,

here is what I sent:
And what I received:

and the other side of the cushion

Next up was the chocolate exchange ~ no stitching needed for this one, all we had to do was post someone £5 worth of chocolate!! YUM! lol here is was I sent out (I did include a DMC chocolate scented thread kit from my stash)

And here is what I received, I'd be lying if I said it lasted very long after this picture was taken!

Still keeping up? Still have a long way to go yet! The next exchange was the Like it LOUD exchange, could be anything as long as it was colourful so I stitched this:
(also on my list for next year as I loved it so much I found it hard to part with!)

And I received:

I love the little skeins of thread!!

Next up was a exchange for night owls, a card exchange featuring Owls and our wisest words, I sent:
And I received

this is now framed by my bed, the eyes & beak are felt!

Only 4 more to go for today!! I warned you there was a lot!! In fact there are more but I'm getting fed up with posting them and I haven't actually uploaded the photos of what I received to my computer yet so they can wait!!

Next was the Teatime exchange, I sent: 
And received:

Quite tempted to stitch the other half of the forever friends design in another coaster as it's from a magazine I own :)

Next was the starsign exchange, I sent:

and received:

Next was another favourite of mine, the prince charming exchange, normally we stitchers hate receiving frogs as it usually means we have to ripout our stitches however these frogs we didn't mind getting!!
I sent a mirror pouch out:

And I was sent:

Lastly (for today) is the Quotation Orny exchange, literally was simple as it sounds, stitch your favourite quote or saying and make it into an ornament, I sent:

first time I'd ever finished an orny like this and I will definetely be making more in this style (and this one as again I loved it almost to much to part with it!)

I received this lovely wall hanging

Ok well thats it for now, honestly I still have so many exchanges left to show you all and then theres my lovely new stash to lust over that I may do a second post today, anythign could happen lol I hope you've enjoyed looking at my stitching, until next time

Happy stitching!!

xX Fiona Xx